Privacy Policy

I. andros Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for andros.co (the “Site”), through which [andros] (“andros”, “we” or “us”) offers a provider network management platform for healthcare organizations (the “Service”).  We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this policy and with applicable U.S. laws. In this policy, “user” or “you” means any person viewing the Site, using the Service or submitting any personal information to andros in connection with using the Service. By using the Service, you are indicating your consent to this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE SERVICE.

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the Site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your personal information.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your personal information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

II. Information Collection

If you register to use the Service, we ask you for certain personal information, including information such as your first and last name, email address, password, and employer information. If you are a healthcare provider, we may collect additional information, such as your physical office address, tax ID number and professional license number. If you disclose additional personal information to us, we may store that Personal Information.

We, and third party service providers that we engage to provide services to us (“Contractors”), may use web tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and clear GIFs in order to operate the Service efficiently and to collect data related to usage of the Service.  Such collected data (“Web Tracking Information”) may include the address of the websites you visited before and after you visited the Site, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, what pages in the Service you visit and what links you clicked on, when you first and most recently visited the Site, the number of times you visited the Site, and whether you opened email communications we send to you.  In order to collect Web Tracking Information and to make your use of the Service more efficient, we may store cookies on your computer.  We may also use web tracking technologies that are placed in web pages on the Service or in email communications to collect information about actions that users take when they interact with the Service or such email communications, and our Contractors may also do so. We do not correlate Web Tracking Information to individual user personal information.  Some Web Tracking Information may include data, such as IP address data, that is unique to you.  You may be able to modify your browser settings to alter which web tracking technologies are permitted when you use the Service, but this may affect the performance of the Service.

 

III. Use of Your Personal Information

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this Site. We only have access to/collect personal information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you, as described above. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use and store personal information for the purpose of delivering the Service, and to analyze and enhance the operation of the Service.  We may also use personal information for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Service. We will use your personal information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your personal information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your requests and provide the Service.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials or new products or services.

We will also create statistical, aggregated data relating to our users and the Service for analytical purposes.  Aggregated data is derived from personal information but in its aggregated form it does not relate to or identify any individual.  This data is used to understand our user base and to develop, improve and market our services.

We use Web Tracking Information to administer the Service and to understand how well our Service is working, to store your user preferences, and to develop statistical information on usage of the Service.  This allows us to determine which features visitors like best to help us improve our Service, to personalize your user experience, and to measure overall effectiveness.

Notwithstanding the above, we may use personal information to the extent required by law or legal process, or if in andros’s reasonable discretion use is necessary to investigate fraud or any threat to the safety of any individual, to protect andros’s legal rights or to protect the rights of third parties.

 

IV. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will not disclose personal information to any third party except as described in this section.

We may disclose personal information to our Contractors who are bound by written obligations of confidentiality. Our Contractors help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, conduct marketing and promotional activities, operate the Service, and provide customer support. Our Contractors are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to andros.

We disclose Web Tracking Information to Contractors, in order to analyze the performance of the Service and the behavior of users, and to operate and improve the Service. We may disclose aggregated data that does not contain Personal Information to any third parties, such as potential customers, business partners, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose any information andros collects in connection with the Service, without further notice to you (a) to any successor to andros’s business as a result of any merger, acquisition or similar transaction; and (b) to any law enforcement or regulatory authority to the extent required by law or if, in andros’s reasonable discretion, disclosure is necessary to investigate fraud or any threat to the safety of any individual, to protect andros’s legal rights or to protect the rights of third parties. andros may disclose your Personal Information with your consent.

 

V. Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address [privacy@andros.co] or phone number given on our Site:

  • See what personal information we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any personal information we have about you.
  • Have us delete any personal data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your personal information.
  • Request deletion from our mailing list. All users receive administrative emails, so you cannot opt out of them while you remain an active user of the Service. 

VI. Security

We take precautions to protect your personal information. When you submit sensitive information via the Site, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your personal information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personal information. The computers/servers in which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

However, no Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur.  Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties that breach our firewalls, secure server software, and other reasonable security procedures. BY USING OUR SERVICE, YOUR ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ASSUME THIS RISK.

 

VII. Miscellaneous

Links: The Site may contain links to other websites. andros is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Users should be aware of this when they leave our Site and review the privacy statement of each website they visit that collects information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by andros.

Amendments: andros may modify or amend this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, as determined by andros, in the way in which Personal Information is collected, used or transferred, we will notify you of these changes by modification of this Privacy Policy, which will be available for review by you at the Service.

Service Visitors from outside the United States: andros and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. If you choose to access the Service, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this privacy policy and subject to such laws.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

On September 27, 2013, California enacted A.B. 370, amending the California Online Privacy Protection Act to require website operators like us to disclose how we respond to “Do Not Track Signals”; and whether third parties collect personally identifiable information about users when they visit us.

(1) We honor do not track signals and therefore do not track, use cookies or use advertising when a “do not track” mechanism is in place.

(2) We authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from our users for third party use through advertising technologies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 also permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@andros.co.  Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per user each year.

Children: andros does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed at persons under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use the Service. If andros learns that personal information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then andros will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@andros.co.

 

VIII. Contact Us

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us via telephone at (866) 688-8881 or via email.

Last Updated: January 25, 2021

Scroll to Top